Moto Hell - The Motorola Modding Community
April 16, 2024, 08:50:53 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: The forum is no longer active and registration is disabled; however you can still fetch everything as guest.
 
   Home   Help Facebook Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Request MOto Boot screen replacer  (Read 15920 times)
MU_uzman
Guest
« on: March 15, 2009, 11:37:58 pm »

I want moto boot screen replacer ....
but not 4.1 version.. because not support 49R frimware..
I want above 4.1 version or newer version>>>.


thx
i am wait it
Logged
tegezan
Indonesian
Global Moderator
PHD modder
*****

Karma: 44
Offline Offline

Posts: 2940


.:MotoRokr:.


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2009, 12:53:37 am »

No need new MBR software, just change ur offset.ini file..
Find it https://motohell.com/index.php?topic=3942.0

How to change bootscreen?
More easy make a bootscreen patch..
From moto boot screen replacer :
- choose 'create patch from image'
- choose flash type and images
- choose 'Hellomoto' options
- load ur 176x220 picture
- create patch, done!
Then, u can flash this patch with flash n backup software.. Smiley
« Last Edit: March 16, 2009, 05:59:16 am by tegezan » Logged


                                        Indonesian Motousers Community
JEMAU MANAK
Guest
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2009, 03:13:17 am »

thank you om tegezan.
uzman, i read you try 48 R But not working.
you must add some offset there. then do the steps like tegezan said, make a patch.
good luck
Logged
are_goenk
Moto Freak
Global Moderator
Graduated modder
*****

Karma: 46
Offline Offline

Posts: 721



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2009, 03:42:48 am »

I want moto boot screen replacer ....
but not 4.1 version.. because not support 49R frimware..
I want above 4.1 version or newer version>>>.
You can add 49R firmware offset your self to make it works.
Open offset.ini file, then add the following offset:
[R373...49R]
Hellomoto=4D3DDF
Welcome=4BFC77
backup_shift=80000


Don't forget to backup your CG1 before applying the patch.

Good luck Wink
Logged

mfhrdnsw03
Really experienced
****

Karma: 33
Offline Offline

Posts: 281


Love n Peace Save the Earth


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2009, 08:58:02 pm »

and how about the elektro's modded firmware?
how to replace the bootscreen?
Logged

Where did we come from?
Why are we here?
Where do we go when we die?
What lies beyond
And what lay before?
Is anything certain in life?
are_goenk
Moto Freak
Global Moderator
Graduated modder
*****

Karma: 46
Offline Offline

Posts: 721



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2009, 10:50:12 pm »

Here`s the offsets for elektro`s modded firmwares

[R373 Elektro255 0.2]
Electro255=C5FFFF
backup_shift=80000
[R373 Elektro255 0.3]
Electro255=C5FFFF
backup_shift=80000
[R373 Elektro255 0.4a1]
Splash screen=8393D3
backup_shift=80000
[R373 Elektro255 0.4a2]
Splash screen=843EF7
backup_shift=80000
[R373 Elektro255 0.4a4]
Splash screen=844283
backup_shift=80000
Logged

mfhrdnsw03
Really experienced
****

Karma: 33
Offline Offline

Posts: 281


Love n Peace Save the Earth


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 18, 2009, 11:34:09 pm »

@are_goenk thank you very much, i'll try it soon, i have broken PC right now, and ++
Logged

Where did we come from?
Why are we here?
Where do we go when we die?
What lies beyond
And what lay before?
Is anything certain in life?
are_goenk
Moto Freak
Global Moderator
Graduated modder
*****

Karma: 46
Offline Offline

Posts: 721



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 19, 2009, 02:11:48 am »

@ mfhrdnsw03
You`re welcome Bro Smiley
Don`t forget to backup your CG1 before applying the patch Wink
Logged

KINGDOM
Guest
« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2009, 11:24:18 pm »

i try to patch 79R. But the result is scratch boot screen.
any good 79R offset ?
Logged
kakashi
Guest
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2009, 12:45:34 am »

i try to patch 79R. But the result is scratch boot screen.
any good 79R offset ?

me too, masters, please share offset for 79R  Cheesy
Logged
are_goenk
Moto Freak
Global Moderator
Graduated modder
*****

Karma: 46
Offline Offline

Posts: 721



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: March 22, 2009, 01:53:39 am »

Try this offset:
[R373...79R]
Hellomoto=55d264
backup_shift=80000

I haven't tried it yet. So please backup your CG1 before making any changes Wink
Logged

KINGDOM
Guest
« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2009, 01:46:45 pm »

Try this offset:
[R373...79R]
Hellomoto=55d264
backup_shift=80000
thank you sir, i already try, but still scratch..
what about 'welcome' , not Hellomoto
Logged
KINGDOM
Guest
« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2009, 01:53:20 pm »

help..
Logged
Exploited
Administrator
Ultimate modder
*****

Karma: 108
Offline Offline

Posts: 5153



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: March 24, 2009, 12:04:32 pm »

MotoKing - eh, just make your phone use the HelloMoto screen and change your pic...
Logged

Schrick'Z
Global Moderator
Trusted user
*****

Karma: 12
Offline Offline

Posts: 242


Rokr wasn't always Rocker...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: December 26, 2010, 03:45:08 am »

If the image size wasn't fit 176x220 px, the image will stretch ..
By the way, how to get the offset and what software we should use to get those offset value ?
Logged

Falses, that what made u falls..
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Design By Forum Hosting
Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines